Independent Schools Tasmania

Privacy

Privacy at the Independent of Schools of Tasmania (IST)

The IST is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does the IST collect personal information?

The IST collects personal information about our customers, suppliers, employees, contractors, other contacts and others about whom advice is to be given, to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and to meet legal obligations. The personal information we collect may be obtained by way of forms filled out by individuals (including online registration), emails, telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Some more detailed information is collected when assisting schools on particular issues.

Exception in relation to Employee Records: The IST is not bound by the NPPs in relation to its handling of current or former employees' records, if those records relate directly to the individual's employment relationship with the IST. This exemption does not apply to the personal information of our contractors. If you are an employee of the IST, please see our 'Privacy Policy Statement - Employee Information'.

How do we use this information and to whom may we disclose it?

In general, the IST uses personal information for the following purposes: 

  • to set up an account and/or allocate a User ID and Password on our website, which enables us to provide you with access to profile areas and other protected content;
  • to communicate with you and respond to issues and inquiries you have raised;
  • to provide member services, including advice;
  • to provide you with information about the IST products or services; and
  • to comply with legal obligations.

The IST will not disclose your personal information other than as necessary to perform the above tasks, or as required or authorised by law, or with your permission.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

The NPPs impose stricter rules on the collection and handling of sensitive information, which is information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religion, membership of political bodies or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history. Documents asking for sensitive information will include information about the collection and intended use of the information.

Management of personal information

The IST expects its employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer and other contact information. We regard privacy seriously and will take appropriate action in response to breaches of the obligations imposed by the NPPs.

Updating personal information that the IST holds about you

The IST endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact the IST if you believe that the information the IST holds about you requires changing or becomes out-of-date. The IST's contact details are set out below.

You may have a right to access personal information we hold about you

Under the NPPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of any personal information which the IST holds about you. The NPP's provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard, for example we will not provide information when this would have unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. The IST will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

How to contact us

You can contact the IST about a privacy-related issue by using the form below or call the IST on (03) 6224 0125.